2021 National Business Awards Finalists

Congratulations to our Award Finalists!

The Association of Scottish Business Women is delighted to announce the shortlisted finalists for the 2021 ASB National Business Awards. The winners will be announced at a our virtual ceremony on Sunday 26th September 2021. 

 

Book tickets for Awards


High Growth Business of the Year 

Sponsored by Appetite for Business

This award is for businesses that have experienced exceptional growth in sales, profit, market share or employment.

Emma Mulraine, Behind the Scenes VA Ltd
Jane Rennie, The Extraordinary Training Company
Karen Simpson, My Primary Tutor
Laura Rennie, Arena HR
Michelle Milnes, Property Studios Ltd
Wendy Maltman, The Malting House 


Most Innovative Start-up

Sponsored by AccelerateHER

This award is for start-up businesses that have been trading up to two years in any business sector.

Annette Gibson, Barefoot Eco Cleaning Ltd
Bronwyn Jenkins-Deas, Isle of Cumbrae Distillers
Jillian Mullen, The Nectary
Karen Nichol, The Skills Collective
Natalie Anderson, Helen Selina Skincare
Pamela Aitcheson, The Little White Gym
Sandra Benn, Chiya&Chai
Trudi Lawrie, The Green Greyhound


Professional of the Year 

Sponsored by Vodafone Business 

This award recognises the qualities of a successful woman in a profession who makes a significant individual contribution to support her organisation to deliver superior performance.

Jane Rennie, The Extraordinary Training Company
Laura Rennie, Arena HR
Louise Cameron, ICTS
Michelle Milnes, Property Studios Ltd


One to Watch 

Sponsored by Seasgair Handpicked Lodges

This award is for those fabulous businesswomen out there that are the rising stars, the movers and shakers, and the ones to watch. You know you will be reading about them in the months and years ahead.

Gin Lalli, Solution Focused Therapy
Hannah Lloyd, GLM Architects GLM  Building Surveyors, Architects, Project Managers
Louise Cameron, ICTS ICTS Europe Systems Ltd 
Sheila O'Neill, Glasgow Medical Rooms  


Family Business of the Year 

Sponsored by Women's Business Centre

Championing the big contribution family firms make to business ecosystem, this category seeks to reward Scotland’s top family-run SME with less than 100 employees.

Joanne Fortune, Looking Good Skin, Health and Beauty Clinic 
Karen Somerville, Angel Share Glass


Self-Employed / Sole Trader of the Year

Sponsored by Margarette Bryan

Going solo is tough and we want to celebrate the tenacity and determination of all the solopreneurs and self employed businesswomen on their entrepreneurial journey.

Jennifer Macdonald Nethercott, Strath Communications 
Ruth Micallef, Eating Disorder Edinburgh


Most Enterprising Business

Sponsored by Mint Ventures

Introduced by the Association of Scottish Businesswomen (ASB) in 2003, entrants for this award, are selected and endorsed as the nomination by their affiliate groups.

Alison Ruickbie, The Re:Store Moray
Amanda Nasser, McClintock Optical Styling Boutique 
Lorraine May Aburrow, Feis Rois Ltd
Lynn McMurray, The Seasonal Touch
Wendy Maltman, The Malting House 


Young Inspiring Businesswomen of the Year 

Sponsored by The Town Planner

For the entrepreneurs who have started their business at 30 years of age and under.

Sarah Jane Dale, The Skills Collective
Ruth Micallef, Eating Disorder Edinburgh


Wildcard

Sponsored by Smith Wild Photo

This award is designed to support all businesswomen, businesses or organisations who feel they do not fall into the other categories and therefore are often unable to apply and consequently are overlooked, despite their brilliance!

Alison Cowell, Alison Cowell Speaker & Nutritionist
Eileen Macdonald, Fairy Sleep Mother
Emma Armstrong, B-able Business Services Ltd 


Best Affiliate Group

This award recognises and rewards the contribution of an affiliated group to the overall success of the businesswomen throughout Scotland.‚Äč

Edinburgh Businesswomen's Club
Moray Business Women
Perthshire Businesswomen's Network


Judging Panel

We are most grateful to our panel of independent judges who have deliberated over the application forms and interviewed our finalists:

Alison Henderson, CEO, Dundee & Angus Chamber of Commerce  
Carolyn Currie, CEO Women’s Enterprise Scotland; Operators of the Women’s Business Centre 
Donald Forsyth, Partner, Safferry Champness and IOD H&I 
Gillian Fleming, CEO & Founder, Mint Ventures
Jane Shepherd, Chartered Planning Consultant/Director
Jeanette Stevenston, Head of Education, Training and Assessment, Royal Collage of Physicians of Edinburgh
Judith Thurlow, Director, Seasgair Handpicked Lodges
Julie Hall
Kim Moran-Hogg, Head of Scotland & NI Regional Business, Vodafone Business
Liz Pirrie, Chief Operating Officer 
Maggie Gorman, Business Gateway and Development Director, Ceteris
Marie & Stephen Smith, Smith Wild Photo
Margarette Bryan, Retail Business Mentor
Russell Dalgleish, Managing Partner, Exolta and Chair, Scottish Business Network 
Sheryl Newman, CEO, Appetitie for Business 
Steve Turner, Commercial Director, Cloud Cover IT
Sylvia Baldock 


Thanks to our Award sponsors